Flex Pricing, a first in pet care software

Pet care software that’s priced on the month you actually had

Gingr, MoeGo, Paw Partner and PetExec are all good software, and BooknBuddy does everything they do and more. Where we’re different is the bill. They charge you the same amount every month, busy or not. We start at $39.99, and your price only goes up in the months your business does.

From $39.99 CAD or US$29.99 a month. Free for the first 30 days, with every feature included.

44 of 44real months from our shops cost less than Gingr, usually about $138 less
9 in 10cost less than PetExec or Paw Partner
$201was the most any shop paid, in its busiest month

We move with you.

A busy month puts a lot more bookings, reminders, texts and payments through our system, and that costs us more to run. A slow month costs us less, so we charge you less. Your quiet season shouldn’t cost the same as your summer.

You start at $39.99

That’s $39.99 CAD or $29.99 USD a month, and it includes every feature and every service type, with as many staff as you have. There’s no bigger plan to upgrade to.

We look back, not ahead

When a month ends, we look at what really happened in it and price it on that. We don’t guess ahead of time, and we don’t go back and change a month once it’s billed.

Slow months cost less

If a month is quiet, you’re back at the starting price. You don’t have to call us or change anything. It just happens.

What your month costs

It depends on how much you took in, and how much of that went through our integrated processor: card payments taken in BooknBuddy with your own connected Stripe or Square account. You can still take payments any other way you like.

Half or more through our integrated processor

$39.99 plus a card fee

$39.99 CAD / month · US$29.99
The card fee is 1.5% on your first $4,000, 0.75% up to $10,000 and 0.5% after that (US$3,000 and US$7,000 for US businesses), only on cards taken through our integrated processor. It comes off each payment as it happens, so there’s nothing extra on your bill later.
  • Customers pay deposits and balances online with Pay Now
  • Tap to Pay, card readers, saved cards and the till
  • Payments go on the right booking and invoice for you
  • No fee from us on cash, cheques or bank transfers
Paid mostly your own way

Priced on your size

$39.99 to $199.99 CAD · US$29.99 to $149.99
If most of your money came in as cash, e-transfer, Zelle, Venmo or on your own terminal, we price the month on how much you took in, using the table below. Any card fees you paid us that month come off that price, so you don’t pay twice.
  • The same features as everyone else
  • Use whatever processor or terminal you like
  • Small shops stay at $39.99
  • It never goes past the top size

You don’t pick one. Each month lands wherever it lands, and your billing screen shows where you’re at as the month goes, so the bill won’t surprise you.

Sizes

These only apply in a month where most of your money came in your own way. The size comes from everything you recorded in BooknBuddy that month, however it was paid. Canadian shops use the first table and US shops the second.

Canadian dollars
SizeRecorded that monthThat month
SoloUp to $4,000$39.99
Pack$4,001 – $10,000$79.99
Pack Plus$10,001 – $20,000$119.99
Pro$20,001 – $40,000$169.99
EnterpriseMore than $40,000$199.99
US dollars
SizeRecorded that monthThat month
SoloUp to $3,000$29.99
Pack$3,001 – $7,000$59.99
Pack Plus$7,001 – $15,000$89.99
Pro$15,001 – $30,000$124.99
EnterpriseMore than $30,000$149.99

One kennel, four months

Meadow Kennels’ months go up and down. Each card shows what they took in, how much of it went through our integrated processor (their connected Stripe or Square) and how much came in as cash, e-transfer or another terminal.

March60% integrated
Money taken $20,000
$12,000 through our integrated processor$8,000 cash, e-transfer or other terminals
Their bill
$154.99
$39.99 plan$115.00 card fee

Over half went through our integrated processor, so it’s the plan plus the card fee.

April25% integrated
Money taken $20,000
$5,000 through our integrated processor$15,000 cash, e-transfer or other terminals
Their bill
$119.99
$67.50 card fees paid$52.49 added

Under half, so it’s priced on size (Pack Plus). The card fees count towards it.

May75% integrated
Money taken $8,000
$6,000 through our integrated processor$2,000 cash, e-transfer or other terminals
Their bill
$114.99
$39.99 plan$75.00 card fee

A slower month, mostly integrated. Smaller month, smaller card fee, and April doesn’t carry over.

JuneQuiet, all cash
Money taken $3,000
$3,000 cash
Their bill
$39.99
$39.99 plan

A small month is just the plan.

Try it with your numbers

This compares taking card payments through our integrated processor with taking them your own way. It counts the time your staff spend typing outside payments in, since that costs you too.

Through our integrated processor

Monthly price$39.99
Card fee on payments through our integrated processor$105.00
Time spent typing payments inAlmost none
Your month$144.99

Paid mostly your own way

Your size, Pack$79.99
Time spent typing payments in (10 hours)$250.00
Your month$329.99
With your numbers, taking payments through our integrated processor comes out about $185.00 a month cheaper once you count the time spent typing payments in.

Stripe, Square or whoever you use still charges their own card fees either way, so we’ve left those out. Change any of the numbers. If your own way comes out cheaper, it’ll tell you.

The card fee gets smaller as your month gets bigger

It’s only charged on cards taken through our integrated processor. It works like tax brackets, and it resets on the 1st of every month.

The lines are in your own currency. US businesses step down at US$3,000 and US$7,000, the same points as the US Flex sizes. Cash, cheques, bank transfers and anything processed outside our integrated processor are never counted or charged.
Fee on that partCanadian dollarsUS dollars
1.5%First $4,000 (up to $60)First US$3,000 (up to US$45)
0.75%$4,000 to $10,000 (up to $45 more)US$3,000 to US$7,000 (up to US$30 more)
0.5%Above $10,000Above US$7,000

For example, on $20,000: $4,000 × 1.5% is $60, $6,000 × 0.75% is $45 and $10,000 × 0.5% is $50. That’s $155, or 0.78% of the month. In US dollars, US$20,000 is US$45 + US$30 + US$65 = US$140. The busier you are, the closer you get to 0.5%.

Bigger shop, or more than one location?

If you run your payments through our integrated processor, we can agree a flat card rate with you. We’ll put it in writing and it starts the month after. Email info@booknbuddy.com and tell us roughly how much you take by card each month.

Stripe and Square also charge their own processing fee. They set it, not us, and you’d pay it with any software, so we’ve left it out of the comparisons on this page.

Already with us? You’re a Founding Member.

Flex Pricing is for businesses that sign up from October 1, 2026. If you’re already with us, your price isn’t changing and we won’t move you onto Flex. If you’d like to switch anyway, just ask and we’ll go through it with you first.

Try it free for 30 days

Everything is included in the trial. Connect Stripe or Square and try a real deposit, a real pickup and a Tap to Pay sale before you decide.

Start Free Trial

Questions? info@booknbuddy.com